Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/nahbs/2010-2.handmadebicycleshow.com/wp-content/plugins/role-scoper/taxonomies_rs.php on line 135

Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/nahbs/2010-2.handmadebicycleshow.com/wp-content/plugins/role-scoper/taxonomies_rs.php on line 135
The Bone | NAHBS 2010

The Bone

The Bone

Builder: Villin Cycleworks

More posts by Villin Cycleworks | Visit website

IMG_2460IMG_2464IMG_2518IMG_2552IMG_2551

The technique we use to textures the stainless lugs has been completely unique to Villin Cycle Works since developed by Alexis Dold in 2007. After weeks of polishing the texture appears supple and dreamy inviting viewers to reach out and physically examine the specimens’ creamy goodness for themselves. All of our custom rides are painted by us in house affording us a bit more control over the end product.

True Temper OX Platinum and Versus HT tubing joined with Henry James Stainless Lugs

Bike tags: , , ,

4 Responses to “The Bone”

  1. Jerry R. Brink says:

    BEAUTIFUL work.

    I am a beginning frame builder to stainless lugs.

    Can you tell me what type of rod and flux you used for the brazing and any other particulars about brazing stainless?..many thanks, Jerry Brink

  2. Yeah, but you get a short lecture to go along with it. First,Don’t do it Jerry. Its a pain in the ass. Trust me. Beginning welders shouldn’t build with stainless. Its too easy to do wrong and too costly if you make a mistake.
    If you decide not to listen to me though, heres the short answer, you should try a 56 silver in conjunction with Stay-Silv flux. Its a Randor product by Harris. Thats the easy part. The real issue for you will be how diligent your surface preparation is and how consistent the spacing is between the surfaces to be welded. It’s gotta be perfect. If there is not enough room for the silver to flow around the joint your joint will be week but you wont know until it fails.
    It has to be squeaky clean. You cant screw around with this. For the cleanest surface possible make sure to scrub the pre welded surfaces with a metal prep (mild acid) and dry completely prior to applying the flux. The heat has to be just rite too. Silver is very picky about were it will adhere and it has every thing to do with the items i discussed being executed properly. The most important part is practice. Try several practice lugs first. Cut them in half after you finish welding to check the penetration of the silver. That will give you a better feel for what the metal wants you to do. Good luck.
    Lex-

  3. ridge says:

    All I can say is Wow… Beautiful lugs Lex…

  4. Don says:

    This is something entirely new and interesting! Kudos!!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.